Legal - Privacy Policy & Terms and Conditions

 

Updated: June 24, 2015

 

Summary
BambooSMS+ will create backups of your text messages, contacts and call history for you and store it in your account on BambooSMS.com. It will constantly access this information on your device to do so automatically.
This information will not be shared with anyone without your explicit permission or statutory obligation.
Your express permission will be required to enable this service to start backing up and synchronizing your text messages, contacts in your address book and call history from this device to your account on BambooSMS.com automatically.

Terms & Conditions



In using this website and our mobile apps, you are deemed to have read and agreed to our terms and conditions.
The following Terms of Service ("Terms") govern your access to and use of the services and BambooSMS's websites (the "Services"), and any information, text, graphics, or other materials uploaded, downloaded or appearing on the Services (collectively referred to as "Content"). Your access to and use of the Services is conditioned on your acceptance of and compliance with these Terms. By accessing or using the Services you agree to be bound by these Terms.

The following terminology applies to these Terms and Conditions, Privacy Statement and Disclaimer Notice and any or all Agreements: "Client", “You” and “Your” refers to you, the person accessing this website and accepting the Company’s terms and conditions. "The Company", “Ourselves”, “We” and "Us", refers to our Company- BambooSMS. “Party”, “Parties”, or “Us”, refers to both the Client and ourselves, or either the Client or ourselves. All terms refer to the offer, acceptance and consideration of payment necessary to undertake the process of our assistance to the Client in the most appropriate manner, whether by formal meetings of a fixed duration, or any other means, for the express purpose of meeting the Client’s needs in respect of provision of the Company’s stated services/products, in accordance with and subject to, prevailing English Law. Any use of the above terminology or other words in the singular, plural, capitalisation and/or he/she or they, are taken as interchangeable and therefore as referring to same.

The Content you submit, post, or display will get transmitted through multiple technologies, providers and infrastructure systems. You should not be reliant on BambooSMS for any critical text message or SMS communication. We may need to store message content, your address book and call histories on our servers to facilitate the transmission of the same to your devices. This information is not shared with any third party for any reason without your explicit consent. Outgoing SMS Text Messages if routed through your phone and carrier, may incur text messaging charges for you from your carrier or other party. SMS Text Messages stored on your computer as a result of accessing BambooSMS online from a browser may be visible to anyone who has access to your computer.
Privacy Statement (Summary)
We are committed to protecting your privacy. Authorized employees within the company on a need to know basis only use any information collected from individual customers. We constantly review our systems and data to ensure the best possible service to our customers. Parliament has created specific offences for unauthorised actions against computer systems and data. We will investigate any such actions with a view to prosecuting and/or taking civil proceedings to recover damages against those responsible


Confidentiality
We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and as such, any information concerning the Client and their respective Client Records may be passed to third parties. However, Client records are regarded as confidential and therefore will not be divulged to any third party, other than [our manufacturer/supplier(s) and] if legally required to do so to the appropriate authorities. Clients have the right to request sight of, and copies of any and all Client Records we keep, on the proviso that we are given reasonable notice of such a request. Clients are requested to retain copies of any literature issued in relation to the provision of our services. Where appropriate, we shall issue Client’s with appropriate written information or electronic, handouts or copies of records as part of an agreed contract, for the benefit of both parties.

We will not sell, share, or rent your personal information to any third party or use your e-mail address for unsolicited mail. Any emails sent by BambooSMS will only be in connection with the provision of agreed services and products.


Disclaimer
Exclusions and Limitations
The information on this web site and mobile apps is provided on an "as is" basis. To the fullest extent permitted by law, this Company:
excludes all representations and warranties relating to this website and its contents or which is or may be provided by any affiliates or any other third party, including in relation to any inaccuracies or omissions in this website and/or the Company’s literature; and
excludes all liability for damages arising out of or in connection with your use of this service. This includes, without limitation, direct loss, loss of business or profits (whether or not the loss of such profits was foreseeable, arose in the normal course of things or you have advised this Company of the possibility of such potential loss), damage caused to your computer, computer software, mobile device, systems and programs and the data thereon or any other direct or indirect, consequential and incidental damages.
This Company does not however exclude liability for death or personal injury caused by its negligence. The above exclusions and limitations apply only to the extent permitted by law. None of your statutory rights as a consumer are affected.


Payment
Cash or Personal Cheque with Bankers Card, all major Credit/Debit Cards, Bankers Draft or BACS Transfer are all acceptable methods of payment. Our Terms are payment in full after the trial period as determined by BambooSMS. If we are unable to confirm your payment, access to the service may be limited or completely denied, until confirmation.


Cancellation Policy
Minimum 24 hours notice of cancellation required. Notification for instance, in person, via email, mobile phone ‘text message’ and/or fax, or any other means will be accepted subject to confirmation in writing.

Termination of Agreements and Refunds Policy
Both the Client and ourselves have the right to terminate any Services Agreement for any reason, including the ending of services that are already underway. No refunds shall be offered, where a Service is deemed to have begun and is, for all intents and purposes, underway. Any monies that have been paid to us which constitute payment in respect of the provision of unused Services, shall be refunded.


Availability
You are solely responsible for evaluating the fitness for a particular purpose of any downloads, programs and text available through this site. Redistribution or republication of any part of this site or its content is prohibited, including such by framing or other similar or any other means, without the express written consent of the Company. BambooSMS does not warrant that the service from this site will be uninterrupted, timely or error free, although it is provided to the best ability. By using this service you thereby indemnify this Company, its employees, agents and affiliates against any loss or damage, in whatever manner, howsoever caused.


Log Files
We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track user’s movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information. Additionally, for systems administration, detecting usage patterns and troubleshooting purposes, our web servers automatically log standard access information including browser type, access times/open mail, URL requested, and referral URL. This information is not shared with third parties and is used only within this Company on a need-to-know basis. Any individually identifiable information related to this data will never be used in any way different to that stated above without your explicit permission.


Cookies
Like most interactive web sites, this service [or ISP] uses cookies to enable us to retrieve user details for each visit. Cookies are used in some areas of our site to enable the functionality of this area and ease of use for those people visiting. Some of our affiliate partners may also use cookies.


Links to this website
You may not create a link to any page of this website without our prior consent. If you do create a link to a page of this website you do so at your own risk and the exclusions and limitations set out above will apply to your use of this website by linking to it.


Links from this website
We do not monitor or review the content of other party’s websites which are linked to from this website. Opinions expressed or material appearing on such websites are not necessarily shared or endorsed by us and should not be regarded as the publisher of such opinions or material. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices, or content, of these sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site & to read the privacy statements of these sites. You should evaluate the security and trustworthiness of any other site connected to this site or accessed through this site yourself, before disclosing any personal information to them. This Company will not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage in whatever manner, howsoever caused, resulting from your disclosure to third parties of personal information.


Copyright Notice
Copyright and other relevant intellectual property rights exists on all text relating to the Company’s services and the full content of this website.




Communication
We have several different e-mail addresses for different queries. These, & other contact information, can be found on our Contact Us link on our website or via Company literature or via the Company’s stated telephone, or mobile telephone numbers.

Force Majeure
Neither party shall be liable to the other for any failure to perform any obligation under any Agreement which is due to an event beyond the control of such party including but not limited to any Act of God, terrorism, war, Political insurgence, insurrection, riot, civil unrest, act of civil or military authority, uprising, earthquake, flood or any other natural or man made eventuality outside of our control, which causes the termination of an agreement or contract entered into, nor which could have been reasonably foreseen. Any Party affected by such event shall forthwith inform the other Party of the same and shall use all reasonable endeavours to comply with the terms and conditions of any Agreement contained herein.


Waiver
Failure of either Party to insist upon strict performance of any provision of this or any Agreement or the failure of either Party to exercise any right or remedy to which it, he or they are entitled hereunder shall not constitute a waiver thereof and shall not cause a diminution of the obligations under this or any Agreement. No waiver of any of the provisions of this or any Agreement shall be effective unless it is expressly stated to be such and signed by both Parties.


General
The laws of the Federal Republic of Nigeria govern these terms and conditions. By accessing this website [and using our services/buying our products] you consent to these terms and conditions and to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in all disputes arising out of such access. If any of these terms are deemed invalid or unenforceable for any reason (including, but not limited to the exclusions and limitations set out above), then the invalid or unenforceable provision will be severed from these terms and the remaining terms will continue to apply. Failure of the Company to enforce any of the provisions set out in these Terms and Conditions and any Agreement, or failure to exercise any option to terminate, shall not be construed as waiver of such provisions and shall not affect the validity of these Terms and Conditions or of any Agreement or any part thereof, or the right thereafter to enforce each and every provision. These Terms and Conditions shall not be amended, modified, varied or supplemented except in writing and signed by duly authorised representatives of the Company.


Notification of Changes
BambooSMS Enterprises reserves the right to change these conditions from time to time as it sees fit and your continued use of the site will signify your acceptance of any adjustment to these terms. If there are any changes to our privacy policy, we will announce that these changes have been made on our home page and on other key pages on our site. If there are any changes in how we use our site customers’ Personally Identifiable Information, notification by e-mail or postal mail will be made to those affected by this change. Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted on our web site 30 days prior to these changes taking place. You are therefore advised to re-read this statement on a regular basis


These terms and conditions form part of the Agreement between the Client and ourselves. Your accessing of this website and/or undertaking of a booking or Agreement indicates your understanding, agreement to and acceptance, of the Disclaimer Notice and the full Terms and Conditions contained herein. Your statutory Consumer Rights are unaffected.

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us.
To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.
To make this notice easy to find, we make it available in our footer and at every point where personally identifiable information may be requested.

Protecting the security and privacy of your personal data is important to us at BambooSMS. Therefore we operate this service in compliance with applicable laws on data privacy protection and data security. In the following, we provide information on the kinds of data we collect on our websites and mobile applications, the purposes for which we use such data, and the parties with which we share such data, where applicable.

Our Privacy Policy explains:

  1. What information we collect and why we collect it.
  2. How we use that information.
  3. The choices we offer, including how to access and update information.

Log files are maintained and analysed of all requests for files on this website’s web servers.
Log files do not capture personal information but do capture the user’s IP address, which is automatically recognised by our web servers.
This website does not store any information that would, on its own, allow us to identify individual users of this service without their permission.
Any cookies that may be used by this website are used either solely on a per session basis or to maintain user preferences.
Cookies are not shared with any third parties.

We focus on providing exemplary service to our users. To help achieve our service of backing up your data and giving you access to it on other devices and online, with your persmission, we collect key information including but not limited to name, gender, text messages, contacts, email address, history of calls, phone model and location.

We take the privacy of our users' data seriously. We do not sell or otherwise market your backed up personal data to third parties. We can do so on your express permission or on the basis of a statutory provision.

In addition, we collect personal data in connection with the operation of our service only when you have voluntarily provided such data to us (e.g., through registration, contact inquiries, surveys, etc.)

Questions and comments; changes
BambooSMS will respond to all legitimate requests for information and where applicable, to correct, amend, or delete your personal data. If you wish to make such a request or if you have questions or comments about this Data Privacy Policy, please send us your questions and suggestions and requests to team@bamboosms.com.
This Data Privacy Policy is updated from time to time. You will find the date of the last update at the top of this page. You should refer to this page often for the latest information and the effective date of any changes. If changes are made to this policy, a new policy will be posted on this site and the date at the top of the page will be updated. Changes to the policy will not apply retroactively.